72 Stat. 339 Public Law 85-508
[…] payments received under this Act shall be distributed
as follows as soon as practicable after
  December 31 and June 30 of each year: (1) 90 per
centum thereof shall be paid by the Secretary
  of the Treasury to the State of Alaska for disposition
by the legislature thereof; and (2) 10 per
  centum shall be deposited in the Treasury of the
United States to the credit of miscellaneous
  receipts."
  (b) Section 35 of the Act entitled "An Act to promote
the mining of coal, phosphate, oil, oil shale,
  gas, and sodium on the public domain", approved
February 25, 1920, as amended (30 U. S. C.
  191), is hereby amended by inserting immediately
before the colon preceding the first proviso
  thereof the following: ", and of those from Alaska
52 1/2 per centum thereof shall be paid to the
  State of Alaska for disposition by the legislature
thereof".
  SEC. 29.
  If any provision of this Act, or any section,
subsection, sentence, clause, phrase, or individual
  word, or the application thereof to any person
or circumstance is held invalid, the validity of the
  remainder of the Act and of the application of